Call of Duty Esports Wiki
Advertisement
Call of Duty Esports Wiki
VS Gaming Championship 2019
VS Gaming.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerVS Gaming
DGL
Prize PoolR 50,000
NumberofTeams16
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
TypeOffline
GameBlack Ops 4
TierMinor
Mode5v5
PlatformPlayStation 4
Country
South Africa
LocationJohannesburg
VenueMatrix Maverick Gaming Centre
Start Date2019-10-04
End Date2019-10-06
Broadcast
Streams
YouTube
Results
WinnerWhite Rabbit Gaminglogo std.pngWhite Rabbit Gaming
SecondBravado Gaminglogo std.pngBravado Gaming
ThirdXOne Esportslogo std.pngxOne Esports
FourthEnergy Esportslogo std.pngEnergy Esports

Overview[]

Format[]

Pool Play[]

  • Best of 5 Series
  • 2 teams qualify for bracket play from each pool

Bracket Play[]

  • Best of 5 Series
  • Double Elimination
  • Best of 7 Series Grand Final

Game Types and Maps[]

  • Hardpoint: Arsenal, Frequency, Gridlock, Hacienda, Seaside
  • Search and Destroy: Arsenal, Frequency, Gridlock, Hacienda, Payload
  • Control: Arsenal, Frequency, Gridlock, Seaside

Prize Pool[]

R 50,000 South African Rand are spread among the teams as seen below:

PlacePrizePrize (%)TeamRoster
PlacementIcon1.png 1R 25,00050%White Rabbit Gaminglogo std.pngWhite Rabbit GamingZencoSharpieNatoJavaaHypz
PlacementIcon2.png 2R 15,00030%Bravado Gaminglogo std.pngBravado GamingLithiumInfernoKohvzRahilScorpio
Era
PlacementIcon3.png 3R 10,00020%VantiC eSportlogo std.pngViNCO GamingLauRittiRichTheuLevKovvSkeamz
4Energy Esportslogo std.pngEnergy EsportsWaffleHerozForstKeresMikki
5-6XOne Esportslogo std.pngxOne EsportsiPhantomzEonzSwangfordDroplexLikeWiseBusa
Evo eSportslogo std.pngEvo eSportsFanBoyzVitalzTrexyTriggaEro
7-8Elite Gaminglogo std.pngElite GamingMistakezRuthlessFreestylerShahzaadaCleanGreenTristo
G4MAlogo std.pngG4MAVirusSharpMikhaielVoguemKeegz
Show Additional Placements
9-12Logo std.pngWorldStarsJosiahJVR7GillChristJoziUnderGroundFearlessABnic
Logo std.pngOnline KingdomCrooltyHannesTacoThrillzItsBearI Do As I Please
Logo std.pngSupreme GamingGamitrosPacinoBeyondFallenPolly
Eclipse Gaminglogo std.pngEclipse GamingShatteredOttoKrauseMysteriousMofoRxynzz
13-16Logo std.pngFriendly Fire EsportsIonXPWrathBoodymanStoopKingTomatoSauce
Logo std.pngGood GamingCybroxAbyssAdriaanTougeLegitz
Logo std.pngPhoenix eSportsRoachScorchWarWorthyPerezEnlight
Logo std.pngaKa BlackTrizelSpecterMergBevzzVariez
Hide Additional Placements

Broadcast Talent[]

  • Chantelle "Chani" Alexander
  • Dalre "Dellas" Vermaak

Participants[]

Show RostersHide Rosters
Open Cup 1
Energy Esports
Team Icon - Show.pngTeam Icon - Hide.png
Energy Esportslogo square.png

 Waffle

 Heroz

 Forst

 Keres

 Mikki
Open Cup 1
White Rabbit Gaming
Team Icon - Show.pngTeam Icon - Hide.png
White Rabbit Gaminglogo square.png

 Zenco

 Sharpie

 Nato

 Javaa

 Hypz
Open Cup 1
Evo eSports
Team Icon - Show.pngTeam Icon - Hide.png
Evo eSportslogo square.png

 FanBoyz

 Vitalz

 Trexy

 Trigga

 Ero
Open Cup 2
ViNCO Gaminglogo square.png

 Lau

 Ritti

 RichTheu

 LevKovv

 Skeamz
Open Cup 2
Friendly Fire Esports1
Team Icon - Show.pngTeam Icon - Hide.png
Logo square.png

 IonXP

 Wrath

 Boodyman

 Stoop

 KingTomatoSauce
Open Cup 2
G4MA
Team Icon - Show.pngTeam Icon - Hide.png
G4MAlogo square.png

 Virus

 Sharp

 Mikhaiel

 Voguem

 Keegz
Open Cup 2
xOne Esports
Team Icon - Show.pngTeam Icon - Hide.png
XOne Esportslogo square.png

 iPhantomz

 Eonz

 Swangford

 Droplex

 LikeWiseBusa
Open Cup 3
Elite Gaming
Team Icon - Show.pngTeam Icon - Hide.png
Elite Gaminglogo square.png

 Mistakez

 Ruthless

 Freestyler

 Shahzaada

 CleanGreenTristo
Open Cup 3
Online Kingdom
Team Icon - Show.pngTeam Icon - Hide.png
Logo square.png

 Croolty

 HannesTaco

 Thrillz

 ItsBear

 I Do As I Please
Open Cup 3
aKa Black
Team Icon - Show.pngTeam Icon - Hide.png
Logo square.png

 Trizel

 Specter

 Merg

 Bevzz

 Variez
Open Cup 3
Supreme Gaming
Team Icon - Show.pngTeam Icon - Hide.png
Logo square.png

 Gamitros

 Pacino

 Beyond

 Fallen

 Polly
Open Cup 4
Eclipse Gaming
Team Icon - Show.pngTeam Icon - Hide.png
Eclipse Gaminglogo square.png

 Shattered

 Otto

 Krause

 MysteriousMofo

 Rxynzz
Open Cup 4
WorldStars
Team Icon - Show.pngTeam Icon - Hide.png
Logo square.png

 JosiahJVR7

 GillChrist

 JoziUnderGround

 Fearless

 ABnic
Open Cup 4
Good Gaming
Team Icon - Show.pngTeam Icon - Hide.png
Logo square.png

 Cybrox

 Abyss

 Adriaan

 Touge

 Legitz
Open Cup 4
Phoenix eSports
Team Icon - Show.pngTeam Icon - Hide.png
Logo square.png

 Roach

 Scorch

 WarWorthy

 Perez

 Enlight
Click "Show" to see roster and team changes.
: 1 Team replaces Krypto Gaming.

Results[]

Pool Play[]

Pool A[]

Round 1
Bravado Gaminglogo std.pngBVD
3
Logo std.pngFRIE
0
Logo std.pngWORL
0
Evo eSportslogo std.pngEvo
3
Losers' Bracket
Logo std.pngWORL
3
Logo std.pngFRIE
0
Round 2
Qualification Match
Bravado Gaminglogo std.pngBVD
3
Evo eSportslogo std.pngEvo
0
Qualification Match
Evo eSportslogo std.pngEvo
3
Logo std.pngWORL
0

Pool B[]

Round 1
White Rabbit Gaminglogo std.pngWRG
3
Logo std.pngGOOD
0
Elite Gaminglogo std.pngELT
3
Logo std.pngONLI
1
Losers' Bracket
Logo std.pngONLI
3
Logo std.pngGOOD
1
Round 2
Qualification Match
White Rabbit Gaminglogo std.pngWRG
3
Elite Gaminglogo std.pngELT
0
Qualification Match
Elite Gaminglogo std.pngELT
3
Logo std.pngONLI
2

Pool C[]

Round 1
VantiC eSportlogo std.pngVnC
3
XOne Esportslogo std.pngxOne
0
Logo std.pngSUPR
3
Logo std.pngPHEO
0
Losers' Bracket
XOne Esportslogo std.pngxOne
3
Logo std.pngPHOE
1
Round 2
Qualification Match
VantiC eSportlogo std.pngVnC
3
Logo std.pngSUPR
0
Qualification Match
Logo std.pngSUPR
1
XOne Esportslogo std.pngxOne
3

Pool D[]

Round 1
Energy Esportslogo std.pngeN
3
Eclipse Gaminglogo std.pngECL
0
G4MAlogo std.pngG4MA
3
Logo std.pngAKA
0
Losers' Bracket
Eclipse Gaminglogo std.pngECL
3
Logo std.pngAKA
0
Round 2
Qualification Match
Energy Esportslogo std.pngeN
3
G4MAlogo std.pngG4MA
0
Qualification Match
G4MAlogo std.pngG4MA
3
Eclipse Gaminglogo std.pngECL
1

Bracket Play[]

Round 1
Bravado Gaminglogo std.pngBVD
3
Elite Gaminglogo std.pngELT
0
Energy Esportslogo std.pngeN
3
XOne Esportslogo std.pngxOne
0
White Rabbit Gaminglogo std.pngWRG
3
XOne Esportslogo std.pngxOne
1
VantiC eSportlogo std.pngVnC
3
G4MAlogo std.pngG4MA
0
Losers' Bracket
Elite Gaminglogo std.pngELT
1
XOne Esportslogo std.pngxOne
3
Evo eSportslogo std.pngEvo
3
G4MAlogo std.pngG4MA
2
Round 2
Bravado Gaminglogo std.pngBVD
3
Energy Esportslogo std.pngeN
1
White Rabbit Gaminglogo std.pngWRG
3
VantiC eSportlogo std.pngVnC
0
VantiC eSportlogo std.pngVnC
3
XOne Esportslogo std.pngxOne
0
Energy Esportslogo std.pngeN
3
Evo eSportslogo std.pngEvo
0
Round 3
VantiC eSportlogo std.pngVnC
3
Energy Esportslogo std.pngeN
2
Round 4
Bravado Gaminglogo std.pngBVD
3
White Rabbit Gaminglogo std.pngWRG
0
White Rabbit Gaminglogo std.pngWRG
3
VantiC eSportlogo std.pngVnC
1
Grand Final
Bravado Gaminglogo std.pngBVD
1
2
White Rabbit Gaminglogo std.pngWRG
3
3

Schedule[]

Streams[]

Media[]

  • 2019

External Links[]

References[]

Advertisement