Call of Duty Esports Wiki
Advertisement
EGLX 2016
EGLX 2016
Tournament Information
OrganizerEnthusiast Gaming
Prize PoolC$ 10,000
NumberofTeams16
Location & Dates
TypeOffline
GameBlack Ops 3
TierLocal
Mode4v4
PlatformPlayStation 4
Country
Canada
LocationToronto
Start Date2016-04-29
End Date2016-05-01
Results
WinnerLogo stdMGIH
SecondTeam Avanticlogo stdTeam Avantic
ThirdSetToDestroyXlogo stdSetToDestroyX

EGLX 2016 will take place in Toronto, Ontario on April 29 - May 1, 2016.

Overview[]

Format[]

  • Group Stage
    • 16 Teams; 4 Teams per Pool.
    • Best of three series.
    • Top 2 teams from each group advance to the Bracket Stage.
  • Bracket Stage
    • Double Elimination.
    • Best of five series.

Game Types and Maps[]

Included maps and modes:

  • Hardpoint: Breach, Evac, Fringe, Stronghold
  • Search and Destroy: Breach, Evac, Fringe, Hunted, Infection, Redwood, Stronghold
  • Uplink: Breach, Evac, Fringe, Infection
  • Capture the Flag: Breach, Evac, Fringe, Stronghold

Prize Pool[]

CAN$ 10,000 Canadian Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:[1]

PlacePrizePrize (%)TeamRoster
PlacementIcon1 1CAN$ 6,00060%Logo stdMGIHMoTiGoonjarIvyHoller
PlacementIcon2 2CAN$ 3,00030%Team Avanticlogo stdTeam AvanticXoticMuTeXKlinKInstinctz
PlacementIcon3 3CAN$ 1,00010%SetToDestroyXlogo stdSetToDestroyXRoyaltyMythSteveyInk

Broadcast talent[]

The full talent lineup for the event is as follows:[2]

Host[]

  • Jennifer "LemonKiwi" Pichette

Commentators[]

  • Quintin "Paradox" Johnson
  • Landon "LandO" Sanders
  • Doug "EsportsDoug" Coatez

Results[]

Group Stage[]

Group A
1. Logo stdNuNu Gang 3-0 6-1
2. Logo stdUndergods GG 2-1 4-2
3. Logo stdThe Funky Bunch 1-2 3-4
4. Logo stdupRising 0-3 0-6
Group A Matches
THE Logo std 0 2 Logo stdUNDE
UPRILogo std 0 2 Logo stdNUNU
NUNULogo std 2 1 Logo stdTHE
UPRILogo std 0 2 Logo stdUNDE
THE Logo std 2 0 Logo stdUPRI
NUNULogo std 2 0 Logo stdUNDE
Group B
1. SetToDestroyXlogo stdSetToDestroyX 3-0 6-0
2. Venom ReDlogo stdVenom ReD 2-1 4-3
3. Logo stdSwift GP 1-2 3-4
4. Logo stdTactical Mayhem Gaming 0-3 0-6
Group B Matches
StDxSetToDestroyXlogo std 2 0 Logo stdTACT
SWIFLogo std 1 2 Venom ReDlogo stdVEN
VENVenom ReDlogo std 0 2 SetToDestroyXlogo stdStDx
SWIFLogo std 2 0 Logo stdTACT
StDxSetToDestroyXlogo std 2 0 Logo stdSWIF
VENVenom ReDlogo std 2 0 Logo stdTACT
Group C
1. Logo stdMGIH 3-0 6-0
2. Earthroot Gaminglogo stdEarthroot Gaming 2-1 4-3
3. FLARE eSportslogo stdFLARE eSports 1-2 3-4
4. Logo stdInfernal eSports 0-3 0-6
Group C Matches
ERGEarthroot Gaminglogo std 2 1 FLARE eSportslogo stdFLRE
MGIHLogo std 2 0 Logo stdINFE
INFELogo std 0 2 Earthroot Gaminglogo stdERG
MGIHLogo std 2 0 FLARE eSportslogo stdFLRE
ERGEarthroot Gaminglogo std 0 2 Logo stdMGIH
INFELogo std 0 2 FLARE eSportslogo stdFLRE
Group D
1. Team Avanticlogo stdTeam Avantic 3-0 6-0
2. DeathRuleslogo stdDeathRules 2-1 4-3
3. Logo std1 Canadian 3 Americans 1-2 3-4
4. Logo stdDeceive eSports 0-3 0-6
Group D Matches
AVNTTeam Avanticlogo std 2 0 Logo std1C3A
DECELogo std 0 2 DeathRuleslogo stddR
dRDeathRuleslogo std 0 2 Team Avanticlogo stdAVNT
DECELogo std 0 2 Logo std1C3A
AVNTTeam Avanticlogo std 0 2 Logo stdDECE
dRDeathRuleslogo std 2 1 Logo std1C3A

Bracket Stage[]

Round 1
Logo stdNUNU
3
Venom ReDlogo stdVEN
0
Logo stdMGIH
3
DeathRuleslogo stddR
1
Logo stdUNDE
1
SetToDestroyXlogo stdStDx
3
Earthroot Gaminglogo stdERG
0
Team Avanticlogo stdAVNT
3
Losers' Bracket
Venom ReDlogo stdVEN
3
DeathRuleslogo stddR
0
Logo stdUNDE
2
Earthroot Gaminglogo stdERG
3
Round 2
Logo stdNUNU
2
Logo stdMGIH
3
SetToDestroyXlogo stdStDx
2
Team Avanticlogo stdAVNT
3
SetToDestroyXlogo stdStDx
3
Venom ReDlogo stdVEN
0
Logo stdNUNU
1
Earthroot Gaminglogo stdERG
3
Round 3
SetToDestroyXlogo stdStDx
3
Earthroot Gaminglogo stdERG
2
Round 4
Logo stdMGIH
3
Team Avanticlogo stdAVNT
0
Team Avanticlogo stdAVNT
3
SetToDestroyXlogo stdStDx
0
Grand Final
Logo stdMGIH
3
Team Avanticlogo stdAVNT
1

Additional Content[]

External links[]

References[]

Advertisement