Call of Duty Esports Wiki
Advertisement
Overview
Match History
Player Stats
Team Stats
Online event due to COVID-19
Call of Duty League 2020 Week 5 - Dallas
CallofDutyLeague
Tournament Information
OrganizerActivision
Major League Gaming
HostDallas Empire
Prize Pool$ 100,000
NumberofTeams8
LinksWebsite
Bracket
Location & Dates
TypeOnline
GameModern Warfare
TierPremier
Mode5v5
PlatformPlayStation 4
Country
United States
LocationDallas
Start Date2020-04-10
End Date2020-04-12
Broadcast
Streams
YouTube
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Export to Google Calendar
Results
WinnerFlorida Mutineerslogo stdFLA Mutineers
SecondMinnesota RØKKRlogo stdMIN RØKKR
ThirdDallas Empirelogo stdDAL Empire
Chicago Huntsmenlogo stdCHI Huntsmen

The Call of Duty League 2020 is a global professional franchised offline Call of Duty league operated by Activision and MLG. For more information about the league, see Call of Duty League. The Dallas Home Series was originally supposed to be hosted by Dallas Empire on the 28–29 March at the Toyota Music Factory in Irving, Texas, United States, but the event was moved online due to the Coronavirus Pandemic. The corresponding Call of Duty Challengers tournament was moved online and separated into three regions.

Overview[]

Format[]

  • Group Stage
    • Two double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
    • Best of 5 Series
    • Top 2 teams from each group advance to Bracket Stage
      • Group stage winners (2-0 record) advance to the Semifinals as High Seeds
      • Group stage runners-up (2-1 record) advance to the Semifinals as Low Seeds
  • Bracket Stage
    • Single Elimination
    • Best of 5 Series

Game Types and Maps[]

  • Domination: Gun Runner, Hackney Yard, St. Petrograd
  • Hardpoint: Azhir Cave, Gun Runner, Hackney Yard, Rammaza, St. Petrograd
  • Search & Destroy: Arklov Peak, Gun Runner, Piccadilly, Rammaza, St. Petrograd

Patch Information[]

Prize Pool[]

$ 100,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:

PlacePrizePrize (%)CDL PointsTeamRoster
PlacementIcon1 1$ 50,00050%50Florida Mutineerslogo stdFLA MutineersHavokMauxSkyzFrostyFero
Atura
PlacementIcon2 2$ 30,00030%30Minnesota RØKKRlogo stdMIN RØKKRSiLLYAssaultGodRxAlexxAsim
Saintt
PlacementIcon3 3-4$ 10,00010%20Dallas Empirelogo stdDAL EmpireClaysterShotzzyHukeiLLeYC6
Rambo
Chicago Huntsmenlogo stdCHI HuntsmenScumpFormaLArcitysEnvoyGunless
Sender
5-610Paris Legionlogo stdPAR LegionLouqaDenzShockzZedKiSMET
Joshh
Op2
Toronto Ultralogo stdTOR UltraMethodzClassicCammyBanceMettalZ
MarkyB
7-80Seattle Surgelogo stdSEA SurgeKarmaOctaneSlackedApathyPandur
Nubzy
Los Angeles Guerrillaslogo stdLA GuerrillasAquADecemateBlaztSpartVivid
Bevils
Ricky

Broadcast Talent[]

Casters[]

Analysts[]

Sideline[]

Observer[]

  • Quintin "Paradox" Johnson
  • Xavier "Reivax2k2" LaTorre
  • Waldo Kinne
  • Patrick "The Cleaner" Ard
  • John Prosper

Participants[]

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results[]

Standings
TeamSeriesMapsStr
1Florida Mutineerslogo stdFlorida Mutineers4 - 180%14 - 767%4W
2Minnesota RØKKRlogo stdMinnesota RØKKR3 - 260%10 - 1050%1L
3Chicago Huntsmenlogo stdChicago Huntsmen2 - 167%7 - 464%1L
4Dallas Empirelogo stdDallas Empire2 - 167%7 - 654%1L
5Toronto Ultralogo stdToronto Ultra1 - 233%6 - 843%2L
6Paris Legionlogo stdParis Legion1 - 233%5 - 838%2L
7Seattle Surgelogo stdSeattle Surge0 - 20%4 - 640%2L
8Los Angeles Guerrillaslogo stdLos Angeles Guerrillas0 - 20%2 - 625%2L
Maps|Series

Group Stage[]

Group A[]

Round 1
Florida Mutineerslogo stdFLA
2
Toronto Ultralogo stdTOR
3
Dallas Empirelogo stdDAL
3
Los Angeles Guerrillaslogo stdLAG
1
Losers' Bracket
Florida Mutineerslogo stdFLA
3
Los Angeles Guerrillaslogo stdLAG
1
Round 2
Qualification Match
Toronto Ultralogo stdTOR
2
Dallas Empirelogo stdDAL
3
Qualification Match
Toronto Ultralogo stdTOR
1
Florida Mutineerslogo stdFLA
3

Group B[]

Round 1
Seattle Surgelogo stdSEA
2
Paris Legionlogo stdPAR
3
Chicago Huntsmenlogo stdCHI
3
Minnesota RØKKRlogo stdMIN
0
Losers' Bracket
Seattle Surgelogo stdSEA
2
Minnesota RØKKRlogo stdMIN
3
Round 2
Qualification Match
Paris Legionlogo stdPAR
1
Chicago Huntsmenlogo stdCHI
3
Qualification Match
Paris Legionlogo stdPAR
1
Minnesota RØKKRlogo stdMIN
3

Finals[]

Semifinals
Dallas Empirelogo stdDAL
1
Minnesota RØKKRlogo stdMIN
3
Chicago Huntsmenlogo stdCHI
1
Florida Mutineerslogo stdFLA
3
Final
Minnesota RØKKRlogo stdMIN
1
Florida Mutineerslogo stdFLA
3

Schedule[]

Show AllHide All
Results|Schedule
CD|You|PST|CET|KST
[showhide]
Group A
Fri 10 Apr - Sat 11 AprFri 10 Apr - Sun 12 AprSat 11 Apr - Sun 12 Apr2020,4,10,21,30 - 2020,4,12,00,30
    
Fri 2020-04-10
Fri 2020-04-10
Sat 2020-04-11
2020,4,10,21,30
FLAFlorida Mutineerslogo std23Toronto Ultralogo stdTOR
Sat 2020-04-11
2020,4,11,00,30
DALDallas Empirelogo std31Los Angeles Guerrillaslogo stdLAG
Sat 2020-04-11
Sun 2020-04-12
2020,4,11,18,30
TORToronto Ultralogo std23Dallas Empirelogo stdDAL
2020,4,11,21,30
FLAFlorida Mutineerslogo std31Los Angeles Guerrillaslogo stdLAG
Sun 2020-04-12
2020,4,12,00,30
TORToronto Ultralogo std13Florida Mutineerslogo stdFLA
[showhide]
Group B
Fri 10 Apr - Sat 11 AprFri 10 Apr - Sun 12 AprSat 11 Apr - Sun 12 Apr2020,4,10,20,00 - 2020,4,11,23,00
    
Fri 2020-04-10
Fri 2020-04-10
Sat 2020-04-11
2020,4,10,20,00
SEASeattle Surgelogo std23Paris Legionlogo stdPAR
Sat 2020-04-11
2020,4,10,23,00
CHIChicago Huntsmenlogo std30Minnesota RØKKRlogo stdMIN
Sat 2020-04-11
Sun 2020-04-12
2020,4,11,17,00
PARParis Legionlogo std13Chicago Huntsmenlogo stdCHI
2020,4,11,20,00
SEASeattle Surgelogo std23Minnesota RØKKRlogo stdMIN
Sun 2020-04-12
2020,4,11,23,00
PARParis Legionlogo std13Minnesota RØKKRlogo stdMIN
[showhide]
Finals
Sun 12 AprSun 12 Apr - Mon 13 AprMon 13 Apr2020,4,12,21,30 - 2020,4,12,23,00
    
Sun 2020-04-12
Sun 2020-04-12
Mon 2020-04-13
2020,4,12,21,30
DALDallas Empirelogo std13Minnesota RØKKRlogo stdMIN
2020,4,12,20,00
CHIChicago Huntsmenlogo std13Florida Mutineerslogo stdFLA
Mon 2020-04-13
2020,4,12,23,00
MINMinnesota RØKKRlogo std13Florida Mutineerslogo stdFLA

VODs[]

[show allhide all]
VODs & Match Links
[showhide]
Group A
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithRedditVODs
Florida Mutineerslogo stdFLAToronto Ultralogo stdTOR2 - 3MomoMiles RossLinkCammyLinkVod
Dallas Empirelogo stdDALLos Angeles Guerrillaslogo stdLAG3 - 1MavenMerKLinkVod
Toronto Ultralogo stdTORDallas Empirelogo stdDAL2 - 3MomoMiles RossLinkClaysterLinkVod
Florida Mutineerslogo stdFLALos Angeles Guerrillaslogo stdLAG3 - 1MomoMiles RossLinkVod
Toronto Ultralogo stdTORFlorida Mutineerslogo stdFLA1 - 3MavenMerKLinkVod
[showhide]
Group B
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithRedditVODs
Seattle Surgelogo stdSEAParis Legionlogo stdPAR2 - 3BensonChanceLinkKiSMETLinkVod
Chicago Huntsmenlogo stdCHIMinnesota RØKKRlogo stdMIN3 - 0BensonChanceLinkVod
Paris Legionlogo stdPARChicago Huntsmenlogo stdCHI1 - 3BensonChanceLinkVod
Seattle Surgelogo stdSEAMinnesota RØKKRlogo stdMIN2 - 3MavenMerKLinkVod
Paris Legionlogo stdPARMinnesota RØKKRlogo stdMIN1 - 3BensonChanceLinkVod
[showhide]
Finals
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithRedditVODs
Dallas Empirelogo stdDALMinnesota RØKKRlogo stdMIN1 - 3BensonChanceLinkSiLLYLinkVod
Chicago Huntsmenlogo stdCHIFlorida Mutineerslogo stdFLA1 - 3MomoMiles RossLinkMauxLinkVod
Minnesota RØKKRlogo stdMINFlorida Mutineerslogo stdFLA1 - 3MavenMerKLinkMauxLinkVod

Streams[]

Media[]

References[]

Advertisement