Call of Duty Esports Wiki
Advertisement
Overview
Match History
Player Stats
Team Stats
Online event due to COVID-19
Call of Duty League 2020 Week 13 - Toronto
CallofDutyLeague
Tournament Information
OrganizerActivision
Major League Gaming
HostToronto Ultra
Prize Pool$ 100,000
NumberofTeams8
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
TypeOnline
GameModern Warfare
TierPremier
Mode5v5
PlatformPlayStation 4
Country
Canada
LocationCanada
Start Date2020-07-24
End Date2020-07-26
Broadcast
Streams
YouTube
Full List
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Export to Google Calendar
Results
WinnerToronto Ultralogo stdTOR Ultra
SecondAtlanta FaZelogo stdATL FaZe
ThirdDallas Empirelogo stdDAL Empire
OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo stdOpTic Gaming LA

The Call of Duty League 2020 is a global professional franchised offline Call of Duty league operated by Activision and MLG. For more information about the league, see Call of Duty League. The Toronto Home Series was originally supposed to be hosted by Toronto Ultra on the 27–28 June at the Mattamy Athletic Centre in Toronto, Ontario, Canada, but the event was moved online due to the Coronavirus Pandemic. The corresponding Call of Duty Challengers tournament was moved online and separated into three regions.

Overview[]

Format[]

  • Group Stage
    • Two double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
    • Best of 5 Series
    • Top 2 teams from each group advance to Bracket Stage
      • Group stage winners (2-0 record) advance to the Semifinals as High Seeds
      • Group stage runners-up (2-1 record) advance to the Semifinals as Low Seeds
  • Bracket Stage
    • Single Elimination
    • Best of 5 Series

Game Types and Maps[]

  • Domination: Gun Runner, Hackney Yard, St. Petrograd
  • Hardpoint: Azhir Cave, Gun Runner, Hackney Yard, Rammaza, St. Petrograd
  • Search & Destroy: Arklov Peak, Gun Runner, Piccadilly, Rammaza, St. Petrograd

Patch Information[]

Prize Pool[]

$ 100,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:

PlacePrizePrize (%)CDL PointsTeamRoster
PlacementIcon1 1$ 50,00050%50Toronto Ultralogo stdTOR UltraMethodzCammyBanceCleanXClassic
MarkyB
PlacementIcon2 2$ 30,00030%30Atlanta FaZelogo stdATL FaZeaBeZySimpCelliumMajorManiakPriestahh
Crowder
RJ
PlacementIcon3 3-4$ 10,00010%20Dallas Empirelogo stdDAL EmpireClaysterShotzzyHukeiLLeYC6
Rambo
OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo stdOpTic Gaming LATJHaLyKuavoSlasheRHollowDrazah
5-610Chicago Huntsmenlogo stdCHI HuntsmenScumpFormaLArcitysEnvoyPrestinni
Sender
Florida Mutineerslogo stdFLA MutineersHavokSkyzFrostyFeroOwakening
Atura
7-80Seattle Surgelogo stdSEA SurgeOctaneSlackedApathyPandurProto
Nubzy
Minnesota RØKKRlogo stdMIN RØKKRSiLLYAssaultGodRxAlexxAsim
Saintt

Broadcast Talent[]

Casters[]

Analysts[]

Observer[]

  • Quintin "Paradox" Johnson
  • Xavier "Reivax2k2" LaTorre
  • Waldo Kinne
  • Patrick "The Cleaner" Ard
  • John Prosper

Participants[]

Show RostersHide Rosters

Results[]

Standings
TeamSeriesMapsStr
1Toronto Ultralogo stdToronto Ultra4 - 0100%12 - 763%4W
2Atlanta FaZelogo stdAtlanta FaZe3 - 175%11 - 379%1L
3OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo stdOpTic Gaming Los Angeles2 - 250%8 - 753%1L
4Dallas Empirelogo stdDallas Empire2 - 250%7 - 847%1L
5Chicago Huntsmenlogo stdChicago Huntsmen1 - 233%6 - 746%2L
6Florida Mutineerslogo stdFlorida Mutineers1 - 233%5 - 742%1L
7Minnesota RØKKRlogo stdMinnesota RØKKR0 - 20%1 - 614%2L
7Seattle Surgelogo stdSeattle Surge0 - 20%1 - 614%2L
Maps|Series

Group Stage[]

Group A[]

Round 1
Chicago Huntsmenlogo stdCHI
3
Seattle Surgelogo stdSEA
1
Toronto Ultralogo stdTOR
3
OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo stdOGLA
2
Losers' Bracket
Seattle Surgelogo stdSEA
0
OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo stdOGLA
3
Round 2
Qualification Match
Chicago Huntsmenlogo stdCHI
2
Toronto Ultralogo stdTOR
3
Qualification Match
Chicago Huntsmenlogo stdCHI
1
OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo stdOGLA
3

Group B[]

Round 1
Atlanta FaZelogo stdATL
3
Minnesota RØKKRlogo stdMIN
0
Florida Mutineerslogo stdFLA
2
Dallas Empirelogo stdDAL
3
Losers' Bracket
Minnesota RØKKRlogo stdMIN
1
Florida Mutineerslogo stdFLA
3
Round 2
Qualification Match
Atlanta FaZelogo stdATL
3
Dallas Empirelogo stdDAL
0
Qualification Match
Dallas Empirelogo stdDAL
3
Florida Mutineerslogo stdFLA
0

Finals[]

Semifinals
Toronto Ultralogo stdTOR
3
Dallas Empirelogo stdDAL
1
Atlanta FaZelogo stdATL
3
OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo stdOGLA
0
Final
Toronto Ultralogo stdTOR
3
Atlanta FaZelogo stdATL
2

For the corresponding Warzone Weekend event, which aired before the semifinals, see here.

Schedule[]

Show AllHide All
Results|Schedule
CD|You|PST|CET|KST
[showhide]
Group A
Fri 24 Jul - Sat 25 JulSat 25 Jul - Sun 26 JulSat 25 Jul - Sun 26 Jul2020,7,24,23,00 - 2020,7,26,00,30
    
Fri 2020-07-24
Sat 2020-07-25
Sat 2020-07-25
2020,7,24,23,00
CHIChicago Huntsmenlogo std31Seattle Surgelogo stdSEA
2020,7,25,00,30
TORToronto Ultralogo std32OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo stdOGLA
Sat 2020-07-25
Sun 2020-07-26
2020,7,25,18,30
CHIChicago Huntsmenlogo std23Toronto Ultralogo stdTOR
2020,7,25,21,30
SEASeattle Surgelogo std03OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo stdOGLA
Sun 2020-07-26
2020,7,26,00,30
CHIChicago Huntsmenlogo std13OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo stdOGLA
[showhide]
Group B
Fri 24 Jul - Sat 25 JulFri 24 Jul - Sun 26 JulSat 25 Jul - Sun 26 Jul2020,7,24,20,00 - 2020,7,25,23,00
    
Fri 2020-07-24
Fri 2020-07-24
Sat 2020-07-25
2020,7,24,20,00
ATLAtlanta FaZelogo std30Minnesota RØKKRlogo stdMIN
2020,7,24,21,30
FLAFlorida Mutineerslogo std23Dallas Empirelogo stdDAL
Sat 2020-07-25
Sat 2020-07-25
Sun 2020-07-26
2020,7,25,17,00
ATLAtlanta FaZelogo std30Dallas Empirelogo stdDAL
2020,7,25,20,00
MINMinnesota RØKKRlogo std13Florida Mutineerslogo stdFLA
Sun 2020-07-26
2020,7,25,23,00
DALDallas Empirelogo std30Florida Mutineerslogo stdFLA
[showhide]
Finals
Sun 26 JulSun 26 Jul - Mon 27 JulMon 27 Jul2020,7,26,20,00 - 2020,7,26,23,00
    
Sun 2020-07-26
Sun 2020-07-26
Mon 2020-07-27
2020,7,26,20,00
TORToronto Ultralogo std31Dallas Empirelogo stdDAL
2020,7,26,21,30
ATLAtlanta FaZelogo std30OpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo stdOGLA
Mon 2020-07-27
2020,7,26,23,00
TORToronto Ultralogo std32Atlanta FaZelogo stdATL

VODs[]

[show allhide all]
VODs & Match Links
[showhide]
Group A
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithRedditVODs
Chicago Huntsmenlogo stdCHISeattle Surgelogo stdSEA3 - 1LandOStuDyyLinkEnvoyLinkVod
Toronto Ultralogo stdTOROpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo stdOGLA3 - 2MavenMerKLinkMethodzLinkVod
Chicago Huntsmenlogo stdCHIToronto Ultralogo stdTOR2 - 3LandOStuDyyLinkCleanXLinkVod
Seattle Surgelogo stdSEAOpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo stdOGLA0 - 3LandOStuDyyLinkKuavoLinkVod
Chicago Huntsmenlogo stdCHIOpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo stdOGLA1 - 3MavenMerKLinkSlasheRLinkVod
[showhide]
Group B
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithRedditVODs
Atlanta FaZelogo stdATLMinnesota RØKKRlogo stdMIN3 - 0Miles RossChanceLinkPriestahhLinkVod
Florida Mutineerslogo stdFLADallas Empirelogo stdDAL2 - 3MavenMerKLinkClaysterLinkVod
Atlanta FaZelogo stdATLDallas Empirelogo stdDAL3 - 0Miles RossChanceLinkPriestahhLinkVod
Minnesota RØKKRlogo stdMINFlorida Mutineerslogo stdFLA1 - 3Miles RossChanceLinkHavokLinkVod
Dallas Empirelogo stdDALFlorida Mutineerslogo stdFLA3 - 0MavenMerKLinkClaysterLinkVod
[showhide]
Finals
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithRedditVODs
Toronto Ultralogo stdTORDallas Empirelogo stdDAL3 - 1Miles RossChanceLinkMethodzLinkVod
Atlanta FaZelogo stdATLOpTic Gaming Los Angeleslogo stdOGLA3 - 0LandOStuDyyLinkSimpLinkVod
Toronto Ultralogo stdTORAtlanta FaZelogo stdATL3 - 2MavenMerKLinkCammyLinkVod

Streams[]

Media[]

References[]

Advertisement