|
Online due to COVID-19 | |
---|---|
Call of Duty Challengers London Open 2 2020 Europe | |
Tournament Information | |
Organizer | Activision Call of Duty Challengers |
Host | London Royal Ravens |
Prize Pool | $ 6,000 |
NumberofTeams | 114 |
Links | Website Bracket |
Location & Dates | |
Type | Online |
Game | Modern Warfare |
Tier | Minor |
Mode | 5v5 |
Platform | PlayStation 4 |
Country | Europe |
Location | Europe |
Start Date | 2020-07-18 |
End Date | 2020-07-19 |
Broadcast | |
Streams | YouTube Full List |
Results | |
Winner | Connect 5 |
Second | Team WaR |
The CDC London Open 2 2020 is a global open event run alongside the Call of Duty League operated by Activision and MLG. It was supposed to originally take place during Week 12 of the league hosted by London Royal Ravens in England, United Kingdom, but the event was moved online due to the Coronavirus Pandemic.
Overview[]
Format[]
- Single Elimination
- Double Elimination from Top 8 rounds
- Best of 5 Series
Game Types and Maps[]
- Domination: Gun Runner, Hackney Yard, St. Petrograd
- Hardpoint: Azhir Cave, Gun Runner, Hackney Yard, Rammaza, St. Petrograd
- Search & Destroy: Arklov Peak, Gun Runner, Piccadilly, Rammaza, St. Petrograd
Prize Pool[]
$ 6,000 US Dollars are spread among the teams as seen below:[1]
Place | Prize | Prize (%) | Ch. Points | Team | Roster |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | $ 3,500 | 58.33% | 10,000 | Connect 5 | MadCat • Weeman • Nolson • Nastie • Linney • camallenn |
2 | $ 1,500 | 25% | 6,000 | Team WaR | Dqvee • Vortex • Denza • Harry • Afro • Roper |
3 | $ 1,000 | 16.67% | 4,000 | Team Kettles | Disarray • BBConor • Cxllum • Hicksy • Maple |
4 | 3,600 | TrainHard Esport | Wailers • HyDra • Breszy • Peatie • Defrag • DREAL | ||
5-6 | 3,200 | Team Singularity | Detain • Insight • Bidz • Gismo • Chain • Fenix | ||
Team BDS | Natshay • ZaaQ • ZeeK • YuuzL • Depaa • ZylewR | ||||
7-8 | 2,800 | We Move | Braaain • JRezzy • Niall • WarDy • Wartex • 7omm1 | ||
Doug Censor Martin v7 | Moose • Felon • Genesis • Henry • Keza | ||||
Show Additional Placements | |||||
9-16 | 2,000 | TSU Esports | JordJP • Vadex • Bruce • FRIMJ • Izaac • Tyrrell | ||
The Atlas Lions | Sukry • PuNi • YaKo • envdiaN • SupeR | ||||
My Thumb Hurts | Vision • FriiZ • Jambo • JMeemo • YellowBeanBag | ||||
Manchester Hydra | VitxLL • Bheans • Chaaxter • CharlieCuthbert • Toki | ||||
Top 8 For The French | PraaX • JSNxsus • Reskia • Styled • Taaqz | ||||
Lewis stole our org | Beseaty • Rafi • Saiyan • Shaun • Snake | ||||
cowana Gaming | Grad • Hawqeh • Iviano • LewTee • Fusionz | ||||
Obtained Black | Dani • Drumpz • Fussion • Torress • Buller | ||||
17-32 | 1,050 | funnnnnnn | ZaaKii • Dingbat • Teeqz • Climate • Paraadox | ||
Ciao Ciao MW | Biso • Diablo • Predax • Infernal • Blade | ||||
WANTED / Challenger LRR | HULK • Pyrax • FuWZii • Mawoo • Riqzy | ||||
ALT-F5 | SebJF • Killicious • Sketchy • Zxmbie • Naughty | ||||
Tortilla de patata | Alfoon • BuRRn • Glaix • Ninjaso • Sorware | ||||
Try esports | Doch • Jova • MikeCobra • Tarp • Webstah | ||||
We're really good in scrims | Logicxn • Runner • Kylzxn • Powerhouse • Breechy | ||||
- - - | JustGeorge • LiammD • Watson • Zeus • Zesty | ||||
subzero | Milo • Emilia • Fearz • Jake • Brianator | ||||
He's CHEATING!!! | Deezy • Jxnz • Neeey • Ohmsen • Tisow | ||||
Voltage eSport | Gabi • ATLAS • Cobra • ReeFleX • XenoN | ||||
Cap watches anime LMAO | TrottKT • Capri • FaaZeeR • JRxsta • Penguin | ||||
Unit3k | Xpiry • xRoToo • Genue • Vidal • Stirpeeh | ||||
Manchester Hydra | Hecful • Hectic • RiRi • Myki • Divinity | ||||
Vortex Gaming | TwinzLK • DavidR • Divvxll • AliFSA • Seedy | ||||
London Open 07/18/2020 | Rico • Kiwi • Vinnie • Korrupt • Aarxn | ||||
Hide Additional Placements |
Top 16 Participants[]
My Thumb Hurts |
---|
|
Vision |
FriiZ |
Meemo |
YellowBeanBag |
Jambo |
Manchester Hydra |
---|
|
Vitxll |
Toki |
Chaaxter |
CharlieCuthbert |
Bheans |
Results[]
Stage 1[]
Round 3
WaR
W
TaL
W
TH
W
CONN
W
VOLT
L
BDS
W
COW
W
OBT B
W
SNG
W
Round 4
WaR
W
TaL
L
TH
W
CONN
W
BDS
W
COW
L
OBT B
L
SNG
W
Round 5
WaR
Q
TH
Q
CONN
Q
BDS
Q
SNG
Q
Stage 2[]
Round 5
WaR
W
TH
W
CONN
W
BDS
L
SNG
W
Losers' Bracket
BDS
W
Round 6
WaR
W
TH
L
CONN
W
SNG
L
SNG
L
TH
W
BDS
L
Round 7
TH
L
Round 8
WaR
L
CONN
W
WaR
W
Grand Final
CONN
W
WaR
L
Schedule[]
VODs[]
VODs & Match Links |
---|
Streams[]
Media[]
Location[]
External links[]
- Stage 2 Bracket - gamebattles.majorleaguegaming.com